*Privacy Policy as at 27/5/2018

Privacy Policy

The Global Church Project Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this Privacy Policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information as you use our website https://theglobalchurchproject.com/. We respect your privacy and take protecting it very seriously, and seek to comply with the GDPR, the IPPs and NPPs, and other domestic and international privacy laws. We protect your email and never spam.

This Privacy Policy outlines how, when, and why we collect your personal information. We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

  1. Your Protection Under the Australian Information Privacy Principles (IPPs and NPPs), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  2. What is Personal Information
  3. How Do We Obtain Your Personal Information?
  4. What Kind of Personal Information Do We Collect?
  5. Why Do We Collect This Personal Information?
  6. How Do We use This Personal Information?
  7. Sensitive Information
  8. Third Parties
  9. Disclosure of Personal Information
  10. Security and Retention of Personal Information
  11. Cookies
  12. Access to your Personal Information
  13. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
  14. Links to Outside Sites
  15. Removal from Our Mailing Lists
  16. Policy Updates and Change of Purpose
  17. Your Legal Rights
  18. Privacy Policy Queries, Requests or Concerns

1. Your Protection Under the Australian Information Privacy Principles (IPPs and NPPs), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We have adopted the Australian Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988, and also the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). We have also adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. The IPPs, NPPs, and GDPR govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, remove, and dispose of your Personal Information. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and practices, or want a portable copy of the data collected on you by our website in a common format, or wish to have your data erased (which is your right), please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at [email protected]

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles.

A copy of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) may be obtained here: https://www.eugdpr.org/

2. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Most of the Personal Information we collect is information you choose to supply to us. This includes: title, email, name, institution/organization, position, contact number, and what you tell us about yourself (i.e. you may choose to tell us you are a student, pastor, university educator, etc.).

3. How Do We Obtain Your Personal Information?

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.theglobalchurchproject.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

We collect your Personal Information when you:

  • Send a Contact Form to through our website (the pop-ups, Contact Form, and sign up for mentoring).
  • Sign up to our E-Newsletter Mailing List.
  • Use our site. We may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs, and similar technologies.

4. What Kind of Personal Information Do We Collect?

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Your name and title.
  • Your contact data including your email address.
  • Your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and your communication preferences.

5. Why Do We Collect This Personal Information?

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us. You may request a portable copy of the data collected on you by our website in a common format. You may request to have your data erased at any time. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at [email protected]

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

6. How Do We use This Personal Information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to carry out our business and provide you with a service requested by you:

  • To send you our e-Newsletter (if you have provided your consent).
  • To respond to your Contact Form.
  • To provide your with resources or services you request from us.
  • To update you with important information on our business including updates to the Privacy Policy.

7. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

(a) For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

(b) For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

(c) With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

8. Third Parties

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

9. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

(a) Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

(b) Where required or authorised by law.

10. Security and Retention of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The Global Church Project is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the proper use of information, we have established and implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

11. Cookies

This website uses cookies which are text files which are placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to complete statistical reports on website activity for Google Analytics. The information is all anonymous and includes the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they look at, how long they spend on them. A cookie can’t read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to recognize you when you return to our sites, or to identify which areas of our network of Web sites you have visited. We may use this information to better personalize the content you see on our sites.

Many web sites place cookies on your computer. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Your browser can refuse all cookies, or show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

12. Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you, and request to have it updated, corrected, or removed. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at [email protected]

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

13. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

14. Links to Outside Sites

This Web site links to documents located on Web sites maintained by other organizations or individuals. Once you access a link to another Web site, please be aware that The Global Church Project is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

15. Removal from Our Mailing Lists

We give you the opportunity to remove your name from our mailing list so that you do not receive any future communications from our ministry. If you desire to permanently remove your name and Personal Information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at [email protected]

16. Policy Updates and Change of Purpose

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at [email protected]. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

17. Your Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected]

18. Privacy Policy Queries, Requests or Concerns

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Mailing Address:

The Data Protection Officer

The Global Church Project Ltd

C- Lower Russell & Farr

PO Box 459

Penrith NSW 2751

Australia

Email Address: 

[email protected]

*Privacy Policy last updated 27/5/2018

Subscribe to our blog for free videos & resources

We respect your privacy & take protecting it very seriously. We protect your email & never spam.

You have successfully subscribed! Get 100+ free videos here: https://theglobalchurchproject.com/videos/