Website Terms and Conditions of Use, and Privacy Policy

*Terms and Conditions as at 9/5/2018

Website Terms and Conditions of Use

1. About the Website

1.1 Welcome to www.theglobalchurchproject.com (the ‘Website‘). Welcome to the Website’s resources: Filmed Interviews, Podcasts, Small Group and College Class Discussion Guides, Blogs, and all other materials provided through this Website (the ‘Services‘).

1.2 The Website is operated by The GlobalChurch Project PTY. LIMITED (ACN 608 760 318). Access to and use of the Website, or any of its associated Products or Services, is provided by The GlobalChurch Project. Please read these terms and conditions (the ‘Terms‘) carefully. By using, browsing and/or reading the Website, this signifies that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you must cease usage of the Website, or any of Services, immediately.

1.3 The GlobalChurch Project reserves the right to review and change any of the Terms by updating this page at its sole discretion. When The GlobalChurch Project updates the Terms, it will use reasonable endeavors to provide you with notice of updates to the Terms. Any changes to the Terms take immediate effect from the date of their publication. Before you continue, we recommend you keep a copy of the Terms for your records.

2. Acceptance of the Terms

You accept the Terms by remaining on the Website. You may also accept the Terms by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms where this option is made available to you by The GlobalChurch Project in the user interface.

3. Copyright and Intellectual Property

3.1 The Website, the content and all of the related products of The GlobalChurch Project Ltd are subject to copyright. The material on the Website is protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and through international treaties. Unless otherwise indicated, all rights (including copyright) in the content and compilation of the Website (including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, button icons, video images, videos, podcasts, audio clips, Website, code, documents, curriculum, scripts, design elements and interactive features) or the content are owned or controlled for these purposes, and are reserved by The GlobalChurch Project or its contributors.

3.2 All trademarks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by The GlobalChurch Project Ltd, who grants to you permission to:

(a) use the Website pursuant to the Terms;

(b) print pages from the Website for your own personal and non-commercial use.

The GlobalChurch Project does not grant you any other rights whatsoever in relation to the Website or the content. All other rights are expressly reserved by The GlobalChurch Project.

3.3 The GlobalChurch Project Ltd retains all rights, title and interest in and to the Website and all related content. Nothing you do on or in relation to the Website will transfer any:

(a) business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark, industrial design, patent, registered design or copyright, or

(b) a right to use or exploit a business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark or industrial design, or

(c) a thing, system or process that is the subject of a patent, registered design or copyright (or an adaptation or modification of such a thing, system or process), to you.

3.4 You may not, without the prior written permission of The GlobalChurch Project and the permission of any other relevant rights owners: broadcast, republish, up- load to a third party, transmit, post, distribute, adapt or change in any way the content or third-party content for any purpose, unless otherwise provided by these Terms. 

3.5 You may show the videos provided on this Website publicly to college and university classes (and other educational settings), and in local church settings (including small groups and church services). You may make copies of small group and college Study Guides, for small groups and college/university/school classes, and for other settings in which you will show Videos accessed through this Website. In other words, you will only make copies of discussion guides for small groups, church services, and classroom settings in which you will show the Videos you have accessed through this Website. This prohibition does not extend to materials on the Website which are freely available for re-use or are in the public domain.

4. Privacy

The GlobalChurch Project takes your privacy seriously and any information provided through your use of the Website and/or content are subject to The GlobalChurch Project’s Privacy Policy, which is available on the Website (scroll down this web page for the Privacy Policy).

5. General Disclaimer

5.1 Nothing in the Terms limits or excludes any guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions implied or imposed by law, including the Australian Consumer Law (or any liability under them) which by law may not be limited or excluded.

5.2 Subject to this clause 5, and to the extent permitted by law:

(a) all terms, guarantees, warranties, representations or conditions which are not expressly stated in the Terms are excluded; and

(b) The GlobalChurch Project  will not be liable for  any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (unless such loss or damage is reasonably foreseeable resulting from  our failure  to meet  an applicable Consumer Guarantee), loss of profit or opportunity, or damage to goodwill arising out of or in connection with the content or these Terms (including as a result of not being able to use the content or the late supply of the content), whether at common law, under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, pursuant to statute or otherwise.

5.3 Use of the Website and the content is at your own risk. Everything on the Website and the content is provided to you “as is” and “as available” without warranty or condition of any kind. None of the affiliates, directors, officers, employees, agents, contributors and licensors of The GlobalChurch Project make any express or implied representation or warranty about the content or any products or content (including the products or content of The GlobalChurch Project) referred to on the Website. This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following:

(a) failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third-party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorized access to records;

(b) the accuracy, suitability or currency of any information on the Website, the content, or any of its content related products (including third party material and advertisements on the Website);

(c) costs incurred as a result of you using the Website, the content or any of the products of The GlobalChurch Project; and

(d) the content or operation in respect to links which are provided for your convenience.

6. Limitation of Liability

6.1 The GlobalChurch Project’s total liability arising out of or in connection with the content or these Terms, however arising, including under contract, tort (including negligence), in equity, under statute or otherwise, will not exceed the resupply of the content to you.

6.2 You expressly understand and agree that The GlobalChurch Project, its affiliates, employees, agents, contributors and licensors shall not be liable to you for any direct, indirect, incidental, special consequential or exemplary damages which may be incurred by you, however caused and under any theory of liability. This shall include, but is not limited to, any loss of profit (whether incurred directly or indirectly), any loss of goodwill or business reputation and any other intangible loss.

6.3 You acknowledge and agree that The GlobalChurch Project holds no liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, special consequential or exemplary damages which may be incurred by you as a result of providing your data, metadata, details and all other information to the Website.

7. Termination of Contract

7.1 If you want to terminate the Terms, you may do so by providing The GlobalChurch Project with 14 days’ notice of your intention to terminate by sending notice of your intention to terminate to The GlobalChurch Project via the ‘Contact Us’ link on our homepage.

7.2 The GlobalChurch Project may at any time, terminate the Terms with you if:

(a) you have breached any provision of the Terms or intend to breach any provision;

(b) The GlobalChurch Project is required to do so by law;

(c) The GlobalChurch Project is transitioning to no longer providing the Services to Members in the country in which you are resident or from which you use the service; or

(d) the provision of the Services to you by The GlobalChurch Project, is in the opinion of The GlobalChurch Project, no longer commercially viable.

7.3 Subject to local applicable laws, The GlobalChurch Project reserves the right to discontinue or cancel your membership at any time and may suspend or deny, in its sole discretion, your access to all or any portion of the Website or the Services without notice if you breach any provision of the Terms or any applicable law or if your conduct impacts The GlobalChurch Project’s name or reputation or violates the rights of those of another party.

7.4 When the Terms come to an end, all of the legal rights, obligations and liabilities that you and The GlobalChurch Project have benefitted from, been subject to (or which have accrued over time whilst the Terms have been in force) or which are expressed to continue indefinitely, shall be unaffected by this cessation, and the provisions of this clause shall continue to apply to such rights, obligations and liabilities indefinitely.

8. Indemnity

8.1 You agree to indemnify The GlobalChurch Project, its affiliates, employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers and licensors from and against:

(a) all actions, suits, claims, demands, liabilities, costs, expenses, loss and damage (including legal fees on a full indemnity basis) incurred, suffered or arising out of or in connection with your use of this Website and any material provided through or on or in connection with this Website;

(b) any direct or indirect consequences of you accessing, using or transacting on the Website or attempts to do so; and/or

(c) any breach of the Terms.

9. Dispute Resolution

9.1 Compulsory:

If a dispute arises out of or relates to the Terms, either party may not commence any Tribunal or Court proceedings in relation to the dispute, unless the following clauses have been complied with (except where urgent interlocutory relief is sort).

9.2 Notice:

A party to the Terms claiming a dispute (‘Dispute‘) has arisen under the Terms, must give written notice to the other party detailing the nature of the dispute, the desired outcome and the action required to settle the Dispute.

9.3 Resolution:

On receipt of that notice (‘Notice‘) by that other party, the parties to the Terms (‘Parties‘) must:

(a) Within 14 days of the Notice endeavor in good faith to resolve the Dispute expeditiously by negotiation or such other means upon which they may mutually agree;

(b) If for any reason whatsoever, 14 days after the date of the Notice, the Dispute has not been resolved, the Parties must either agree upon selection of a mediator or request that an appropriate mediator be appointed by the President of the Australian Mediation Association or his or her nominee;

(c) The Parties are equally liable for the fees and reasonable expenses of a mediator and the cost of the venue of the mediation and without limiting the foregoing undertake to pay any amounts requested by the mediator as a pre-condition to the mediation commencing. The Parties must each pay their own costs associated with the mediation;

(d) The mediation will be held in New South Wales, Australia.

9.4 Confidential

All communications concerning negotiations made by the Parties arising out of and in connection with this dispute resolution clause are confidential and to the extent possible, must be treated as “without prejudice” negotiations for the purpose of applicable laws of evidence.

9.5 Termination of Mediation:

If 3 months have elapsed after the start of a mediation of the Dispute and the Dispute has not been resolved, either Party may ask the mediator to terminate the mediation and the mediator must do so.

10. Venue and Jurisdiction

The Services offered by The GlobalChurch Project is intended to be viewed by residents of Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in relation to the Website, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be in the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

11. Governing Law

The Terms are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. Any dispute, controversy, proceeding or claim of whatever nature arising out of or in any way relating to the Terms and the rights created hereby shall be governed, interpreted and construed by, under and pursuant to the laws of New South Wales, Australia, without reference to conflict of law principles, notwithstanding mandatory rules. The validity of this governing law clause is not contested. The Terms shall be binding to the benefit of the parties hereto and their successors and assigns.

12. Independent Legal Advice

Both parties confirm and declare that the provisions of the Terms are fair and reasonable and both parties having taken the opportunity to obtain independent legal advice and declare the Terms are not against public policy on the grounds of inequality or bargaining power or general grounds of restraint of trade.

13. Severance

If any part of these Terms is found to be void or unenforceable by a Court of competent jurisdiction, that part shall be severed and the rest of the Terms shall remain in force.

*Terms and Conditions last updated 9/5/2018

___________________________________

*Privacy Policy as at 9/5/2018

Privacy Policy

The Global Church Project Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

1. What is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.theglobalchurchproject.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

(a) For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

(b) For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

(c) With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

3. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

(a) Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

(b) Where required or authorised by law.

5. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

The Global Church Project is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the proper use of information, we have established and implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6. Cookies

From time to time, we may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data off your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to recognize you when you return to our sites, or to identify which areas of our network of Web sites you have visited. We may use this information to better personalize the content you see on our sites.

Many web sites place cookies on your hard drive. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Your browser can refuse all cookies, or show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

7. Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Global Church Project will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

8. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

9. Links to Outside Sites

This Web site links to documents located on Web sites maintained by other organizations or individuals. Once you access a link to another Web site, please be aware that The Global Church Project is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

10. Removal from Our Mailing Lists

We give you the opportunity to remove your name from our mailing list so that you do not receive any future communications from our ministry. If you desire to permanently remove your name, you can contact customer service, in the email address below.

11. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

12. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Mailing Address:

Rev Dr Graham Hill

Founding Director

The Global Church Project Ltd

C- Lower Russell & Farr

PO Box 459

Penrith NSW 2751

Australia

Email Address: 

[email protected]

*Privacy Policy last updated 9/5/2018

 

CONNECT WITH US

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL NETWORKS

Subscribe to our blog for free videos & resources

We respect your privacy & take protecting it very seriously. We protect your email & never spam.

You have successfully subscribed! Get 100+ free videos here: https://theglobalchurchproject.com/videos/